Hello friends
I had one day this month where I sat in the garden, sunshine beaming down, illuminating the pages of a book I had bought that day. It felt so gorgeous, I could have wept. The sense of hope for more of these days ahead, for open space and books and friends and beers and games and laughs… it is sometimes too much to bear. When did the sunshine last grace us with its presence? It feels like years have past since the long, warm days have been upon us. And yet. They’re coming. And it settles some of the noise and worry about the wider problems in the world, which is… a tonic.
There’s been some pretty joyful reads this month; thoughtful words that I’ve listened to on long dog walks by the sea or read on long bus journeys to see friends. Words that have made my brain whizz and whirr into action, forcing reflection and consideration.
Here’s the lists of those read and those to come…
Best three reads from this month…
Joyrider - Angela Scanlon
I have mostly, since my early twenties, read non-fiction books. I think there is something in the true life lived that has attracted me to those stories, and the idea of seeking help has always been appealing. I felt seen listening to Angela talk about her love for self-help and improvement throughout her first voyage into non-fiction writing. As someone who started their proper career in learning and organisational development, I have been on a mission to optimise and improve myself for as long as I can remember. But don’t be fooled, that isn’t what Joyrider is about. It’s a bloody treat in your ears with Angela’s buoyant tones creating space for kindness, gratitude and warmth in your chest. It was a hug. I had a cry on a dog walk, I laughed on a run for croissants in Northern France. It was magnificent and I can’t wait to listen again.
If you like Joyrider then you’ll love Angela’s podcast ‘Thanks A Million’ which embodies this book, her mindset and gratitude at its most basic.
The Perfectionists Guide to Losing Control - Katherine Morgan Schaffer
As soon as I read this book was written by a psychotherapist and previous in-house therapist at Google, where the goal was to explore the range of perfectionist styles that we inhabit and how to play to their strengths… I was in.
We begin by exploring which of the five types of perfectionist you might be. From classic, intense, Parisian, messy, procrastinator; we learn about what these mean, how they look and feel and how we can harness them to maximise our potential and know when to step away and lean out of situations, activities and interactions. With empathetic stories from Katherine’s therapy room and her own lived experience, this book is rich and generous in bringing behaviours and ways of thinking to life in a very authentic way. I left with a to-do list (that I may not finish - see messy perfectionist) to explore and consider and I think, you may feel the same way too when you are done.
Lessons in Chemistry ~ Bonnie Garmus
Oh my, what an absolute blast of a novel. I have recommended it so often and yet have never read it (classic Emma move) and I have sat for the last two days, immersed in the world of Elizabeth Zott, wondering that on earth was I thinking waiting so long?!
Elizabeth Zott is not your average person. She’s a brilliant, highly trained scientist who hasn’t gotten farther along in the world of chemistry simply because she’s a woman. She is working at the Hastings Institute performing a job that she is completely over qualified and undervalued for.
It’s a story of love - through partnerships, friendships and importantly, yourself. Along the way we meet Calvin, who she falls in love with; their daughter Madeline, their brilliant dog Six-Thirty and neighbour Harriett, and TV producer Walter. From chemistry to cooking, to presenting a daytime TV show; Elizabeth’s story is one of empowerment for other women of the time and it’s gorgeous. She’s no average woman and I couldn’t put it down, couldn’t stop thinking about her, Mads and Six-Thirty. It’s hopeful and I cannot recommend it more.
Top three reads to be read this month…
Saving Time ~ Jenny Odell
As a fan of Jenny’s first book, 'How to Do Nothing’, I knew that her exploration into how time is about money and how we need to renegotiate our relationship with time, would be a page turner and major underliner (you know, highlighters, pens, underlining sentences jobby). I cannot wait to dive in and be provoked and nudged to think differently.
Friendaholic - Elizabeth Day
Ah, ‘How to Fail’ is an absolute belter of a podcast, with the guests from Phoebe Waller-Bridge to Bernie Sanders, and Elizabeth is a seasoned expert in drawing out vulnerability from her guests. So it’s no surprise that she is a dedicated friend and adored by many… but to what ends? This is what she seeks out to explore in this new book about the good, bad and ugly behaviours that can happen in friendships; and how you break up, make up and evolve friendships over your lifetime. I cannot wait, it feels so relevant now post pandemic lockdowns, where lives and expectations have changed and as a result, the friendships have too.
No Logo ~ Naomi Klein
An oldie but goodie and after watching Amy Powney of Mother of Pearl’s documentary ‘Fashion Reimagined’, I was motivated more than ever to pick up Naomi’s bestselling and groundbreaking disruptive investigation into brands, marketing and the distance between the logo and the people at the centre of them. A 90’s fight against brand capitalism (pre-influencer which feels quite ick when thinking about brands being driven this way) and almost forecasting a world of branding that is negative to those who experience it and a call to action that remains, if not more loudly now, an important one.
Did you read any of the books to be read last month? A reminder of what the books of the month were:
Why Women Grow ~ Alice Vincent ~ 8/10
As glorious as I’d hoped and on the audio version you are greeted with sounds of the outdoors at the end of each chapter. Beautiful, open, vulnerable and generous in the storytelling of others and their relationship with their land, themselves and their bodies.
Daisy Jones & The Six - Taylor Jenkins Reid ~ 7/10
A complete joy to devour whole, as expected from the screen adaption, a story of compelling and complex characters; with extra care paid to the exploration of Daisy. If you are planning lying down and want to read for hours… this is the one to go for.
Cursed Bread - Sophie Mackintosh ~ 10/10
I’m calling it, this is my book of the year so far. Desire and fantasy combined with violence both hidden and mysterious. It’s delicious and like Sophie’s other work, it burrows within you and doesn’t leave. If you do anything, read it.
Would love to know what you thought if you dived into any!
🎆Bookshop monthly spotlight🎆
A sanctuary in the middle of Folkestone town and a stone’s throw from the sea, this independent and inclusive bookshop is filled with a broad range of books and zines that span bestseller lists, radical reads, and diverse subjects. It’s a hug amongst the paper pages, where you can have a free cuppa and read in a corner for as long as you would like. The owners are immensely knowledgeable thanks to their publishing and bookselling experience (and their appetite for words) and Rosie the dog was made to feel like a VIP upon entering the shop. Bonus - it’s accessible for wheelchairs and designed inside to work for anyone who needs space when navigating the shelves.
It’s going to be good year for books and I can’t wait to share it with you.
If you like hanging out and you think others would love to join us, just give them a nudge by tapping the button below.
You’re a delight, have a great month ahead.
x